Name:Teignweek Chapel, Highweek

Summary

Teignweek Chapel, mentioned in documents of the 13th century, stood were Highweek Church now stands.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE13

• CHAPEL (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Harris, S. G., 1884, Notes on the History of Highweek, 442-3 (Article in Serial). SDV292413.

Teignweek Chapel stood where Highweek Church now stands. It is mentioned in the deed of Bishop Brewer (1224-1244), in a bull of Pope Innocent III in 1245, and in the taxation of Pope Nicholas IV in 1288. It had all the parochial rights except that of sepulture. This was granted when the present Highweek Church was substituted for the chapel and dedicated to All Saints in 1428. The Bradley Aisle at the east end of Highweek Church was probably coeval with the main portion of the fabric of the chapel. Its stone work differs from that of the rest of the church.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Excavations within the Anglo Saxon Enclosure at Berry Meadow, Kingsteignton, in 1985, 81 (Article in Serial). SDV298084.

A dependent chapel of Kingsteignton Church until 1427. Until that date the worshippers at Highweek had to bury their dead at Kingsteignton.

Woolner, D., 1988, Lady Mary's Chapel (Newton Bushel), Newton Abbot, 97-101 (Article in Serial). SDV348940.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, The Origins of Newton Abbot, 24-25 (Article in Serial). SDV348915.