Name:Shoplands, Sandford

Shoplands, Sandford, 17th century, and altered in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSANDFORD

• HOUSE (Constructed 17th Century, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cottage. C17 core, substantially altered in late C19. Plastered brick; brick stacks; thatched roof. L-shaped 3-room building with main block facing south-west continuous with Staddlestones (q.v.) to left (north-west). Rear block behind right end. Axial stacks to each block. Regular 4-window front of late C19 2-light timber casements with 8 panes per casement; those on ground floor with segmental brick arches over. Front 6-panel door and over light with simple glazing bars right of centre. Roof hipped to rear. House occupies part of hall and inner room of C17 house which was largely rebuilt in late C19.