Name:Barn south-east of Farmhouse at Northcombe, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Barn, built of stone but with a cob gable at west end, this having a tiny window at the apex. Roof is half-hipped at east end and the timbers of a similar half-hip survive internally at west end, with spars showing the roof was formerly thatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BARN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

2/21 Group of 3 farm buildings about - 15 metres east of Northcombe Farm, GV II
Group of 3 detached farm buildings lying respectively on the north, east and south sides of the farmyard. East and south buildings are probably late C17 or early C18; north building may be later. Stone rubble and cob. Corrugated iron roofs.
The south building is a barn, built of stone but with a cob gable at west end, this having a tiny window at the apex. Roof is half-hipped at east end and the timbers of a similar half-hip survive internally at west end, with spars showing the roof was formerly thatched. Trusses have collars pegged to the face of principal rafters.
The buildings make a good group with the adjacent farmhouse (q.v.) on west.