Name:New Cross Cottage, Kingsteignton

Converted 19th century toll house.

Toll House of the Totnes Trust, with angled front and a porch at the side.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton (Monograph). SDV284175.

Situated at New Cross, but now demolished.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Ball Clay Survey of South Devon, Worksheet 14 (Archive - Survey). SDV341500.

Toll House at New Cross, the junction of the old Exeter-Plymouth Road and the Kingsteignton-Chudleigh Road. Presumably dates to the time of the turnpike roads. Thought to now be a private dwelling.

Bovey, 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342758.

The toll house is now being renovated internally. In a good state of repair.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 25 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Two miles north of Newton Abbot on the Kingsteignton to Chudleigh road (B3193) at the crossroads with a minor road. Situated in the north fork, it is unusual in that it has the porch on the side rather than on the angled front.

Other details: Figure 5, site 66; figure 6, site 32.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Newcross and Broadway Mineral Sites, Kingsteignton, Devon, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342756.

New Cross Cottage, Chudleigh Road. Toll house, converted to cottage. Probably 1824, the date of the turnpike between Bellamarsh and Newcross. Colourwashed and plastered with a slate roof and 2 rear lateral stacks. Single-depth main range canted at the left end and probably 2 rooms wide with an entrance into the left hand room and a second entrance on the right end into the right hand room. Single-storey rear addition wrapping round the rear right corner. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with a gabled porch with a round-headed outer doorway at the left. 1 ground floor 2-light casement, 2 panes per light; 2 similar first floor windows. The left end of the range is canted with 1 similar ground floor and 1 similar first floor window. 2nd porch on right end of main range. Date listed: 30th September 1982.