Name:Strip Lynchets at Goads Plantation, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Scarps or ditches interpreted as evidence of medieval strip lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• Pastscape: 446951

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Medieval field system with strip lynchets.

Osa=sx87se42.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the parish Tithe Maps.

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location but do match several tree alignments depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, which might be interpreted as evidence for former hedgerow planting.

Linear hollows or ditches are visible as earthworks.

Linear earthwork scarps or ditches are visible.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Devon County Council 2010 Aerial Photograph mosaic (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 02-OCT-2011 ACCESSED 12-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

Linear scarps or ditches up to circa 10m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.
The earthworks are visible on three orientations, both crossing and closely following the contours of the north-facing spur to the west of Haccombe House.
The earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey but do match several tree alignments depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch First Edition map, which might be interpreted as evidence for former hedgerow planting, including possible evidence for several boundaries not identified as earthworks by the survey.
The character and topographic setting of the earthworks supports the interpretation they are evidence of field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval date, possibly incorporating strip lynchet elements, that had been cleared by the mid-19th century, possibly for the creation of parkland associated with Haccombe House..