Name:Little Priory, Fore Street, Totnes

A late 17th century or early 18th century house, which was later altered in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Laithwaite, M. and Henderson, C.G., 1985, Early Owners and Occupants of 61-5 Fore Street, Totnes, 66-68 (Article in Serial). SDV350509.

Little Priory set well back behind 65 Fore Street is a late medieval building which had become a separate house by the beginning of the 19th century but which was probably originally the back block of a house formerly on the street frontage. This is considered to have comprised a front range, one room deep, across the whole street frontage, with a parallel back block, that is Little Priory, containing the kitchen. The high quality upper chamber of the back block is an unusual feature.
The house was almost certainly the house of a leading Totnes citizen. The earliest known occupant is a minor merchant, Thomas Goodrudge (died 1579).

Western Morning News, 1985, Historic Building May Be Saved (Article in Serial). SDV216519.

Little Priory, the historic building which stands on a re-development site in Totnes town centre, looks likely to be saved from demolition. It was designated as a listed building when it was found to contain 16th century cellars and roof timbers.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object also based on this source.

Little Priory, Fore Street

House, late 17th century or early 18th century, altered early 19th century, incorporating as its southern block a 16th century or early 17th century detached kitchen associated with Number 65 Fore Street. Stone rubble and timber frame, the south front (towards Fore Street) is rendered, the east tower and north (garden) front are rendered and tile-hung, the west front with exposed stonework. Welsh slate roofs: to the west, gabled; to the east, the northern block hipped, the southern half-hipped. Irregular fenestration: on the first floor of the north front, an early 19th century tripartite sash with a wrought-iron balcony. The roof of the southern block is of 3 bays: arched braces below the collar, queen struts above; four sets of threaded purlins; notched and pegged apex without ridge purlin. At second-floor level in the northern block the dragon ties and beams of a former hipped roof of late 17th century or early 18th century character. The principal room on the first floor has a moulded plaster ceiling cornice. Simple early 19th century staircase. Cellar under southern block.

An excavation was undertaken at 61-65 Fore Street, Totnes by the Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit in 1985.