Name:Paradise House 29, South Street, Totnes

A 16th century, altered building.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

16th century, altered. Gallery added on east (garden) side in 1590 by Mary Babb. Main east (garden) 3 window front, 2 storeys and semi-basement with 2 window extension at north end giving L shaped plan; splayed 1 window treatment in corner. Welsh slate roof with dentil eaves cornice. Coursed Devonian limestone rubble ground floor with timber-framed, slate hung upper floors; ground floor with splayed 1 window outer bays with projecting hipped roofs, and linked across front by glazed verandah. Refenestrated early 19th century with architraved sash and casement windows with glazing bars. Ground floor formerly with open 3 bay Tuscan colonnade; early 19th century glazed infill; French window with margin lights. Street facade of 2 storeys with rendered stacks; carriage entrance below north wing. Mid 19th century street entrance with bracketed canopy; panelled door.