Name:The Old Mill, formerly Blakewell Mill, Marwood

Summary

Large former corn mill. There appears to be no evidence to support the suggestion that it was once a paper mill and as such burnt down in 1867. The present waterwheel came from Taunton Cider Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARWOOD

• CORN MILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PAPER MILL (XIX - 1867 AD to 1867 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 9SE (Cartographic). SDV335634.

'Blakewell Corn Mill' shown.

Slee, A. H., 1938, Some Dead Industries of North Devon, 219 (Article in Serial). SDV60673.

Shorter, A. H., 1938 - 1939, Paper Mills in Devon, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV85082.

Shorter, A. H., 1938-1939, The Paper Making Industry near Barnstaple, 56-57 (Article in Serial). SDV85083.

Shorter gives a general background of the industry in this area, the only place outside South and East Devon where it occurred

Shorter, A. H., 1947, Paper Mills in Devon and Cornwall, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV85084.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Blakewell Mill' shown.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 33 (Monograph). SDV78228.

Blakewell paper mill. Nineteenth century mill, manufacturing coarse wrapping paper and sweet wrappers. Employed about twelve people. Burnt down 1867 and replaced by present building - a former corn mill. The wheel is no longer there but millstones by Bodleys of Exeter survive.

NDAS, 1974, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV85077.

The overshot water wheel does not survive. All the machinery has gone except for three bedstones by Bodley Brothers of Exeter. These are 4ft in diameter and 8ins thick, and are still in situ. There are runner stones standing against the wall inside the mill house. W. Lock used to dress the stones.

Department of Environment, 1984, Marwood, 9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV85085.

Blakewell Mill, corn mill, formerly paper mill, mid 19th century. Shale rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Three storeys. Five bays. Steps up to wide front door. Ground floor right 6-panes per casement. Wheel formerly situated at right hand end, now removed

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 36 (Unknown). SDV85088.

A water wheel from Taunton Cider Works was installed, back to front, and now operates as a breastshot wheel. No other machinery survives. Some wooden shutes and the doors of the sack hoists are preserved in the renovated building.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 8 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Converted into living accommodation. The wooden spoken wheel from Taunton Cider Works has one spoke missing. Two stones are present outside the mill. No machinery. Said to have been destroyed by fire in 1867, but was apparently rebuilt as a corn mill. Subsequently used as a papermill, but reverted to corn by 1905

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 33.20.

Bodman, M., 2016, Water Mills and other Water-powered Sites in Devon. Revised edition, 368 (Report - non-specific). SDV359634.

The mill is described in the late 18th century as 'Water grist mills, called Blakewill Mills'. An advertisement in 1866 refers to the mill as being flour mills of modern construction with an overshot wheel driving three pairs of stones and an additional pair for driving from a portable steam engine. There was also an adjoining water-powered bone mill. Subsequent advertisements in the 1870s to 1890s similarly refer to it as a corn mill. There appears to be no documentary evidence to support the fact that it was used for paper making or that as such it burnt down in 1867.

North Devon District Council, 2020, 72291: The Old Mill, Muddiford (Planning Application). SDV363969.

Information submitted with the planning application shows the mill to be a substantial, stone-built, three storey building with a waterwheel on the east gable end. There is a French burr millstone built into a wall by the waterwheel.

Marked as 'The Old Mill'.

Blakewell Mill.