Name:Market House in Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Site of a 17th century Market House in Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot which was demolished in 1826

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE11

• MARKET HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Rhodes, A. J., Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV338451.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 615 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Worthy, C., 1889, Devonshire Parishes, 299-300 (Article in Serial). SDV338449.

Market House in Wolborough Street. Rebuilt in 1684, replaced by new house in Market Street in 1826.

No visible remains. Market House demolished in 1826.

Express & Echo, 1977, Unknown (Article in Serial). SDV360883.

Wolborough Street. The old market houses and shambles were removed in 1826 after completion of the present market place.

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot, 3-5, 12-13 (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

In 1633 Richard Yarde of Bradley amalgamated the markets of Newton Abbot and Newton Bushel into a new larger market in Wolborough Street. There were buildings in the middle of Wolborough Street by 1684 when Gilbert Yarde built a covered butchers' market. The market was moved to Market Street in 1826 by the Rev R Lane and the Market House and butchers' shambles were demolished soon afterwards. In 1830 an article described the 'old dilpidated shambles which so long disgraced the centre of Wolborough Street'. The old market house may be a building shown on the circa 1803 map immediately to the west of the chapel. The building to the west of this is almost certainly the butchers' shambles. Evaluation trenches excavated in Wolborough Street in 2007 revealed only limited evidence of the market house and shambles with no dating evidence earlier than the 17th century.