Name:34 and 36 High Street, Totnes

A pair of late 19th century shops with accommodation above.

• SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently used as two shops.

Numbers 34 and 36, High Street (South side)

Pair of shops with accommodation above. Late 19th century. Built of rendered brick with granite detail and slate hanging to front; gabled slate roof with brick stacks. 3 storeys. Double-gabled 2-window front with glazed doors to original shop fronts set in bracketed architrave with dentilled cornice. First floor has tripartite windows with central oriels and top-hung 4-pane casements above transom, both framed by rusticated granite pilasters. Slate-hung top floor has Ipswich windows set beneath broad bracketted eaves and dentilled cornices to eaves of gables. Interior not inspected but noted as having original features including plaster cornices and joinery. A good example of late 19th century Domestic Revival architecture, clearly designed to complement the architecture of this very fine street.