Name:10 South Street, Totnes

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• TOWER (XIV to XXI - 1350 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

10 South Street (North side)
Possibly late 14th century defensive tower on the circuit of the town wall, rebuilt following partial demolition during the late 19th century. Referred to as "the little house on the walls" close by the Shambles Gate in 1462. Three-and-a-half storeys. One window to main north front. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Devonian limestone, random rubble to south façade; pebbledash rendering to other faces, partly slate-hung on east side. Recessed sash windows. Recessed doorway with plain surround and boarded door.