Name:2, 4 and 5 Leechwell Lane, Totnes

Summary

Formerly the early-mid 18th century linhay and outbuildings associated with the adjoining slaughterhouse (Number 1 Leechwell Lane).

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• LINHAY (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1775 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1775 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to Unknown - 1880 AD (Post))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The building is currently in residential use.

Numbers 2, 4 and 5 Leechwell Lane

Formerly earlier-mid 18th century linhay and outbuildings of adjoining slaughterhouse (see Number 1 Leechwell Lane). Former Number 3 now forms part of Number 4. Converted into cottages circa 1880. 2 storeys and dormers. Originally 1 window each. Welsh slate roof with old masonry stacks. Devonian limestone random rubble with limewash. Rubble eaves band. Gabled dormers. Recessed casement and Yorkshire sash windows with glazing bars and timber lintols. Recessed doorways, Number 2 with original boarded door.