Name:Harvey Family Mausoleum, St Andrew's Churchyard, Harberton

Summary

Harvey family vault in white marble. Inside are three tombs with the sleeping figures of Robert (Tito) Harvey (died 1895), Sir Robert Harvey (died 1930) and Alida Lady Harvey (died 1901).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• BURIAL VAULT (Constructed, XIX - 1895 AD to 1895 AD)

Fairweather, C., 2012, Luscombe Cross (Un-published). SDV363407.

In the Harvey family vault in the churchyard is a sculpture in white marble of Robert Godefroy Harvey (Tito) in his nightshirt lying between the sleeping figures of his parents. The figure of Tito is similar to that on his memorial in the church. He died in 1895 at the age of 10.

Harvey family Mausoleum. Circa 1895 by Harry Hems and Sons (Sculptors)of Exeter. White marble. Latin cross on stepped standing on a large square plinth(mausoleum). Inside three tombs each with white marble recumbent figure on top of: Robert (Tito) Harvey died 1895, Sir Robert Harvey died 1930 and Alida Lady Harvey died 1901. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th April 1993