Name:Bank barn at Strawberry Farm

Summary

Early 19th century bank barn to the east of the farmhouse at Strawberry Farm, formerly Higher Cobberton Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BANK BARN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Gilpin, R., 1993, Higher Cobberton Farm Barn, Dartington (Correspondence). SDV348125.

Large stone-walled bank bank with a galvanised steel sheet roof. A survey in June 1993 to inform structural advice on the recently listed barn reported a number of cracks in the stonework, the most serious of which was a large near vertical crack through the side wall and ground floor doorway at the southern end of the building. The disposition of the cracks suggest that the southern end of the barn is moving downhill. Underpinning is recommended.

Barn shown. Farmstead marked as Strawberry Farm.

Bank barn immediately east of Higher Cobberton Farmhouse. Probably early C19. Local stone rubble. Corrugated iron hipped roof. Plan: Long rectangular plan with shippon on ground floor and barn above with rear access at left end where ground is at higher level.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed 26th April 1993.