Name:Haccombe House, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Haccombe house, now called 'pine springs' on site of manor house. Old manor house pulled down in 1650, and new house enlarged in 1830 (os, citing sterling). The probable approximate site of the domesday estate of hacoma (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishHACCOMBE

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Simpson, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18634.

Hackcombe house shown on facsimile of early c17 map. The map shows a fence across the road between the manor and the village to the n (simpson).

Vis=27/11/1952 (os) the present house is comparatively modern and georgian and is now a school. An auctioneers catalogue of 1942 shows a plan of xvii century. Two water mills are shown. Site 'a' located at sx89817002 with a fall of 4.57m. Site 'b' located at sx89747010, no visible remains.

TITHE MAP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284665.

Tm shows house with west wing projecting to nw. Not shown on 1880s os mapping, by which time an east wing is shown extending over part of site of former carriage turning area (tm).

Stirling, d. M. /history of newton abbot/(1830)102-3.

Virtue/national gazetteer/(1868)159.

Curtis, j. S. /devonshire/(none)59.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)123/the hundred of haytor in the time of 'testa de nevil' ad 1244.

Osa=sx87se16/photograph.

Des=os 6" (1906)110sw.

Des=simpson, j.(dcc)/(march 2002)/maps in pf.

Ravenhill, m. R. + rowe, m. M.(eds)/devon maps & map-makers: manuscript maps before 1840/ii(2002)224/copy in smr.

Des=tm/(c1840)/haccombe.

Tyler, K., 2008, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Haccombe House Estate, Newton Abbot, Devon, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347399.

Other details: Figure 2.