Name:Church House, Queen Street, Newton Abbot

Later 19th century chapel built in decorated gothic style, converted to offices in 1976.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• CONGREGATIONAL CHAPEL (XIX - 1866 AD to 1866 AD (Between))

Congregational Chapel marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jubilee Chapel, Queen Street. School and house also. Opened in 1866, closed in 1965. Demolished. New chapel built on same site.

Church House, Queen Street. Church, now offices. 1875, converted into offices 1976. Squared Devon limestone, slate roof. Gothic Revival Decorated style. Rectangular plan with a forward entrance tower flanked by lower and narrower wings. EXTERIOR: west tower in 3 stages: decorative quatrefoil oxidized copper bands and quoins to an octagonal slate spire; pierced parapet with diagonally-set finials to corners and sides; machicolation over 3-light louvred pointed-arched belfry openings, with loopholes below; gabled clasping buttresses flank 3-light traceried windows; a gabled pointed-arched doorcase has a quatrefoil to the tympanum. The flanking wings have 2-light windows and weathered corner buttresses and porches in returns with pointed arches and 2-light cusped-headed windows above. 5-bay returns with similar 2-light windows. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.