Name:Dartington Hall Estate Offices

Summary

Estate offices built in 1935. An international modern style building, basically H-shaped on plan with whitewashed rendered brick walls and flat roofs concealed by parapets.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• OFFICE (Built, Mid 20th Century - 1935 AD to 1935 AD)

Full description

Kerr-Peterson, K., 2013, Land at Higher Tweed Mill and Webbers Yard, Dartington, Devon: Historic Environment Assessment, 1, 5, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV351990.

Former offices of the Dartington estate built in 1935 by American architect W. E. Lescaze. The building is to be retained as part of development proposals for the site.

Marked as Dart Business Centre.

Offices of the Dartington Hall Estate. 1935 by W E Lescaze of Howe and Lescaze of America, assisted by R Hening; later alterations. Whitewashed rendered brick cavity walls with concrete coping to the parapets concealing flat roofs.
Plan: International Modern Style building. Basically H-shaped on plan with a short north east wing and the stump of a south west wing. A low building on a sloping site, it is 2 storeys on the higher south side and 3 storeys on the lower north side.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 26th April 1993