Name:Strip Field System to the East of Kingsteignton Village

Summary

A field system derived from strip fields of medieval date was depicted on 19th century maps, to east of Kingsteignton village. Although some boundaries may survive as property boundaries, the strip fields have largely been removed by 20th century housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Strip field boundaries are depicted.

Strip fields visible on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map to both sides of the lane between Longford Corss and Ware Cross.

A field system derived from strip fields of medieval date was visible.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 7 (Monograph). SDV284175.

Vestiges of extensive strip field system to east of Kingsteignton village.

Nowell, J., 2012, Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV351968.

Probably medieval, but may have earlier medieval origins.

A field system derived from strip fields of medieval date was depicted on 19th century maps, extending over an area of approximately 26ha to east of Kingsteignton village. Although some boundaries may survive as property boundaries, the strip fields have largely been removed by 20th century housing development. The strip field boundaries have not been transcribed as part of the survey.

The strip field system has been largely levelled by housing.