Name:Lower Mill, Kingsteignton

Summary

Lower or Fairwater Mill was built in 1870 on the site of an older mill. It worked into the 1960s but has now been converted. Still retains a large diameter overshot waterwheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX87SE35

• WATERMILL (XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109SE* (Cartographic). SDV336786.

A limestone building of four storeys with an iron overshot wheel on the east wall and two pairs of stones on the third floor. Listed Grade III.

Harris, R., 1977, King's Teignton, 12 (Monograph). SDV284175.

Lower Mill. The present mill was built in 1870 on the site of a mill known as Norman Mill.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

The mill has been converted to flats.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 38 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No. 1.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Referred to in a sales advertisement of 1811 as Manor Mills, known by the name of Lower Mills and consisting of 'one water wheel, 3 pair of stones, and bolting machine; together with a threshing and winnowing machine, drove by the said wheel'. It was rebuilt in 1870 after a fire and was then worked by the Daw family until it closed in the 1960s. The waterwheel was replaced by the present 20 feet diamter overshot iron wheel.

Allum, C., 2009, Proposed Re-Development of Land at Newton Road, Kingsteignton, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347972.

Mill building at Lower Mill, Church Street. Mill building with overshot water wheel. Circa 1870, built on the site of an earlier mill. Local grey limestone rubble, brick dressings; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends. The overshot water wheel on the east side is powered by a leat which runs through the churchyard. Four storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with regular fenestration and a gable to the front with the first bay from the left and 4 doorways, one on each floor, in the same bay. The doorways have red bullnose brick jambs, flat brick arches and stone cills. The windows have red bullnose brick jambs, segmental brick arches and 2-light casements, 3 panes per light. The 2 third floor left and right windows are similar in design but smaller and blocked. The east elevation has 3 small third floor windows with brick jambs and lintels, and an overshot water wheel, approximately 7 metres in diameter, with timber spokes and iron buckets. A single-storey addition adjoining the right end is coeval and clearly part of the original mill complex. A handsome mill building, backing on to the churchyard and creating an important visual foil to the church tower. Date listed: 22nd January 1986.