Name:10, 12 12A and 14, St. Lawrence Lane, Ashburton

Summary

Terrace of 3 cottages with a fourth at the rear, behind a small courtyard. Early 19th century. Roughcast walls. Slated roofs. Row of 3 cottages along street frontage (Nos. 10, 12, 14) with passage between Nos. 12 and 14 leading to rear court.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• TERRACE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ashburton - ST LAWRENCE LANE (west side) Nos.10, 12, 12A, 14 - GV II
Terrace of 3 cottages with a fourth at the rear, behind a small courtyard. Early 19th century. Roughcast walls. Slated roofs. Two rendered chimneys on ridge of front range; two more on rear ranges. Row of 3 cottages along street frontage (Nos. 10, 12, 14) with passage between Nos. 12 and 14 leading to rear court. this has a further cottage (No 12A) at the rear with a range of storage buildings to its left. Front and back ranges linked by a third range on right-hand side of court. 2 storeys. Front range has 2 window cottage (No 12) in the centre with doorway between the ground storey windows. Nos 10 and 14 each have 1 window per storey with doorway to right. Old plank door to passage leading to rear court. 8-paned sash windows at Nos. 10 and 14. An interesting group of working-class cottages relatively well preserved.

SX7569 ST LAWRENCE LANE 849-1/10/159 (West side) Nos.10, 12, 12A, 14, GV II
Terrace of 3 cottages with a fourth at the rear, behind a small courtyard. Early C19. Roughcast walls. Slated roofs. 2 rendered chimneys on ridge of front range; 2 more on rear ranges. Row of 3 cottages along street frontage (Nos. 10, 12, 14) with passage between Nos. 12 and 14 leading to rear court. this has a further cottage (No 12A) at the rear with a range of storage buildings to its left. Front and back ranges linked by a third range on right-hand side of court. 2 storeys. Front range has 2 window cottage (No 12) in the centre with doorway between the ground storey windows. Nos 10 and 14 each have 1 window per storey with doorway to right. Old plank door to passage leading to rear court. 8-paned sash windows at Nos. 10 and 14. An interesting group of working-class cottages relatively well preserved.