Name:5 North Street (Roscoe), Ashburton

Summary

House and shop. Late 19th century; shop front late 20th century. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof with crested ridge tiles; terracotta finial to bay window. Two storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Constructed, Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1950 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

SX7569 NORTH STREET 849-1/10/105 (West side) No.5 Roscoe, GV II
House and shop. Late C19; shop front late C20. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof with crested ridge tiles; terracotta finial to bay window. 2 storeys. 2 windows wide; right-hand window a full height canted bay with hipped roof. House door to left; rusticated pilasters, bracketed entablature. Panelled door with round-headed upper panels. Second storey window above has bracketed sill, flanking pilasters, 2-paned sashes with blue and green panels at top of upper sash. Windows in bay similar, except that ground storey has plain display windows in lower part. Bracketed eaves-cornice.