Name:5 The Court House, Stapledon Lane

Summary

Mid-late 19th century house adjacent to the Congregational Chapel on Stapledon Lane (previously known as Cad Lane). Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but not Tithe Map. Access passageway at eastern end. Casement windows to front, chimneys at gable ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map on Cad Lane; subdivided into two at this time. Not shown on the 1840s Ashburton Tithe Map so appears to be mid-late 19th century in date.

Chimneys visible at both gable ends of the dwelling.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

2016 image of the property shows it bears the number 5 and a name of 'The Court House'. Rendered building (painted white with blue woodwork) casement windows either side of the door and four casements above. Large timber door to the left (east) of the front door; presumably provides access to rear of property. High casement in eaves of eastern gable end.

Depicted on the modern mapping on Stapledon Lane; marked as number 5. Access passageway to rear garden indicated at eastern end of the property.