Name:36 West Street, Ashburton (Sparnum House)

Summary

Large house, now divided into flats. Late 18th century or early 19th century. Rendered front, solid in ground storey but probably timber-framed above. Slate-hanging on part of right side and rear walls. Hipped slated roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ashburton - West Street (north side) No.36 Sparnham House - GV II
Large house, now divided into flats. Late C18 or early C19. Rendered front, solid in ground storey but probably timber-framed above. Slate-hanging on part of right side and rear walls. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimneys; that on right side wall with bracketed cap. Double-depth and probably 3 rooms wide; unusual in having entrance hall and staircase at left-hand end. Low rear wing (perhaps services or stabling originally) to left. 3 storeys. 3 windows wide. Main doorway to left has panelled pilasters and triangular pediment on consoles. 6-panelled door, the 2 bottom panels flush. Small C20 door to No 36B inserted to left of it, and to left of that again (cutting through the quoins) the front door of No 38 (qv). Windows much altered and of varying sizes and levels; mostly plain C19 sashes with 1 C20 metal casement; 2 triple sashes in ground storey. Dentilled and bracketed eaves-cornice with fluting between the brackets. Raised quoins to left of upper storeys. Right side wall has 2 barred sashes: 6 panes and 8 panes. Rear wing has wood casements with glazing bars. Interior: only the main entrance hall and staircase inspected. This is mostly Victorian in Georgian style, but some of it may be original. Open-well wood staircase with twisted balusters and shaped step-ends. Door with moulded surround and pediment. Coloured and patterned tiled floor. Boarded and ribbed ceiling. Coloured glass in inner door and stair window.

No.36 WEST STREET, Sparnham House