Name:38 West Street, Ashburton

Summary

Early 19th century house. The front door cuts through the quoins of No 36 and may have been built later on open space beside the latter or on a site created by demolishing one end of it. Rendered front; ground storey solid, upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Previously listed with No. 40 West Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Nos. 38 and 40, West Street. Early 19th century, three storey, stucco, painted. Tiled roof.
No. 38, eaves board, two flush frame sash windows at first and second floors with glazing bars. Two sash windows at ground floor. Entrance, right, under adjoining house (No. 36), recessed with panelled reveals, 6-panel door and patterned fanlight in wood case.
No 40, flush frame sash window at 2nd floors with glazing bars, canted splay bay at 1st floor with bracket cornice, recessed entrance with 6-panel door with patterned fanlight in wood case with panelled reveals.

Ashburton WEST STREET (north side) No.38 (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.38 AND 40)
House. Early C19. The front door cuts through the quoins of No 36 (qv) and may have been built later on open space beside the latter or on a site created by demolishing one end of it. Rendered front; ground storey solid, upper storeys probably timber-framed. Slated roof. Chimney on left gable end. 3 storeys. 2 windows wide. Doorway to right has moulded architrave, tall frieze and cornice, panelled reveals; late C20 Georgian-style door. 6-paned sashes. Coved eaves-cornice.

No.38 WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (North side) Nos.38 AND 40)