Name:West End Cottage, Ashburton

Summary

Probably 17th century or earlier House. Very thick, roughcast walls, except for right-hand end of upper storey, which could be of brick or timber-framing. Slated roof, hipped to left. May have been the Plymouth Inn in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • BEER HOUSE? (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Ashburton - West Street (north side) No.70 West End Cottage - GV II
House. Probably C17 or earlier. Very thick, roughcast walls, except for right-hand end of upper storey, which could be of brick or timber-framing. Slated roof, hipped to left. Large chimney on rear wall, to left. Seems to have been 2-roomed originally, with entrance off-centre to left. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide, the 2 right-hand windows set well over to right. 6-panelled door, the 4 upper panels now glazed. Windows have wood casements with leaded lights, except for wide right-hand ground storey window which has wooden glazing bars.

Webb, P., 1995, The Pubs and Inns of Ashburton, 33 (Monograph). SDV347208.

Plymouth Inn, West Street.
At the bottom of Bowden Hill; at junction with West Street / Western Road. At the other end of the row of cottages (Mayflower at the northern end). Probably the same inn as mentioned as a beer house in the 19th century.