Name:Sandygate, Kiln Close Fieldname

Field named Kiln Close on 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• KILN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Unknown, 1840, Kingsteignton (Cartographic). SDV339592.

Field named Kiln Close on 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment for Plot 542.

Mitchell, M., 1979, Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology: Ball clay survey of South Devon (Worksheet). SDV337798.

Visited on 22nd June 1979. Field opposite Sandygate Inn next to the inn car-park. Field under pasture with no visible remains. Other details: No 68 (Worksheet No 38).

Griffiths, D. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV339760.

Field under pasture, but very little of original land surface survives due to modern carpark at one end, and landscaping for a football pitch at the other.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Southacre and John Acres Lane/ Whitepit Operational Areas (Bovey Basin ROMP), 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV339561.