Name:Stable north-west of Barnsfield, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Stable block to west of Barnsfield; probably dates to c1900. Local slatestone and grey limestone rubble. Stable roofed with corrugated asbestos. The walled garden and stable are important to the setting of this small gentry house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• STABLE (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

SX7366 BARNSFIELD LANE 1011-1/6/44 (North West side) Walls of walled garden and stable block to west of Barnsfield, GV II
Stable block to west of Barnsfield; probably dates to c1900. Local slatestone and grey limestone rubble. Stable roofed with corrugated asbestos. Plan: Stable block to north is built outside the garden but utilises the wall for its south side. EXTERIOR: Doorway on north side (of garden) leads into stable yard. Stable with hipped roof has segmental-headed doorway to right with a plank door, plain glazed window alongside to left. Loft has 2-light shuttered window to right and panelled loft door to left. INTERIOR: stable not inspected. Group value with Barnsfield (qv). The walled garden and stable are important to the setting of this small gentry house.