Name:Walled garden to west of Barnsfield, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Walls of walled garden to west of Barnsfield adjacent to stable block. Walled garden probably contemporary with the house; approximately 1780s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• GARDEN WALL (XVIII - 1780 AD to 1789 AD (Between))

SX7366 BARNSFIELD LANE 1011-1/6/44 (North West side) Walls of walled garden and stable block to west of Barnsfield, GV II
Walls of walled garden to west of Barnsfield (qv) including stable block. Walled garden probably contemporary with the house, c1780s. Plan: walls enclose large walled garden. Stable block to north is built outside the garden but utilises the wall for its south side. EXTERIOR: tall slate-capped walls. Depressed segmental-headed archway on east side leads from rear of house into garden. Doorway on north side leads into stable yard. Group value with Barnsfield (qv). The walled garden and stable are important to the setting of this small gentry house.