Name:St John the Baptist Parish Church, Ashton

Summary

St John Parish Church. Early 15th century, restored 1881-83 to the designs of the rector, Rev. R Dennett, further restoration 1899-1901 by Ponting of Marlborough.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• Church of England HER: 4979

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to Early 20th Century - 1401 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Parish church of st john the baptist, ashton.

ADAMS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284860.

Vis=est=-/-/1898 (adams) fabric dates from the end of the 14th century to the beginning of the 15th century, though some portions of the building are of an earlier period. Never restored. Consists of nave and north aisle of equal lengths and a tower at the west end of the nave containing six bells. Arcade of five moulded arches on clustered columns separates nave from north aisle. A screen runs across the church forming the chancel at the east end of the nave and the 'lady chapel' at the east end of the north aisle. Waggon roof. South porch with niche for saint. Fine old oak door perforated with civil war bullets. Stone font, perpendicular and octagonal. Carved bench-ends with shields of arms. Number of shields in old coloured glass in upper lights of the windows of the north aisle. Perpendicular screen. Parclose screen divides the chancel from lady chapel. Old piscina in lady chapel. Elizabethan pulpit of carved wood with iron sand-glass stand and over it an elaborate sounding board. Piscina in chancel and an aumbry. Altar tomb with a cross on the slab was discovered built up into the south wall of the chancel. Rood loft has been removed but the staircase remains. Monuments of the chudleigh (adams).

WERE, 1914-1915, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284864.

The bonde arms referred to (were, 1914-1915).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284865.

Brief reference to the slab tomb bearing a cross (cresswell).

WATKIN, TTNHS., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284866.

Stone bearing a cross was discovered built into a wall in 1916. Purbeck, bearing a thin stemmed cross with a base of three steps. Probably covers the remains of the widow of robert de hellion, who was lord of the manor in 1220. Built probably as a result of a dispensation awarded to the families of those on the vi crusade (watkin, t. T. N. H. S. ).

CONTRA ADAMS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284868.

Vis=-/1/1998 (belle) rood loft is still there (contra adams) (belle).

Adams, m. /tda/31(1899)185-195/a brief account of ashton church and of some of the chudleighs of ashton.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)321.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)41-42 pl38a.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/78(1946)123-152/parish churches within ten miles of newton abbot.

Cornelius, c. F. /tda/79(1947)81-89/church fittings.

Thompson, a. H. /arch j. /70(1913)470.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/7,pt.2(1912-1913)22-32/notes on the churches of the deanery of kenn, devon.

Watkin, h. R. /dcnq/9,pt.1(1916-1917)101-107/ashton parish church of st. John the baptist.

Were, f. /dcnq/9,pt.1(1916-1917)151/ashton parish church.

Were, f. /dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)223/notes on the churches of the deanery of kenn.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 pt.1(1918-1919)3/sepulchral slabs with crosses in devon churches.

Watkin, h. R. /t. T. N. H. S. /6(1930-1934)211/seven hundred years ago. Ad 1232.

Dro=564m/7/135(illustration by swete).

Des=belle, j. /(-/1/1998)/pers comm to amd.

Des=fletcher, m. /(2002)/pers comm to amd.

Des=dean milles parochial survey/questionnaire/(1747-62)/summary (m. Dodd,2003)/in smr.

Vis=estimated -/-/1953 (hoskins) begun before 1400, completed 1485 (hoskins).

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Archaeological work undertaken at some time between 1997 & 2000 during lifting of floor in chancel + relay, but no report yet received (fletcher).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Restored 1900-1905. Included in a survey of the churches of the deanery of kenn (cresswell).

WATKIN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54436.

Ashton church was built to the plan of cockington church. Tower built around 1320. A norman font was thrown out in about 1476 and substituted by present octagonal font. Sepulchral slab of purbeck marble in south wall of chancel may cover remains of widow of crusader, robert de helion. Heraldic composition in window gives evidence of alliance by marriage of families of cockington and chudleigh of ashton (watkin).

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 12-13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Parish church. Early C15, restored 1881-83 to the designs of the rector, Rev. R Dennett, further restoration 1899-1901 by Ponting of Marlborough. Coursed stone, partly rendered, granite rubble tower, freestone and granite dressings; slate roof. Plan: west tower, nave, chancel, north aisle, north east Lady Chapel, south porch, north-west vestry. Perpendicular, the heraldic glass dating from the period of Bishop Lacy, 1420-55, (Pevsner), the whole church possibly of this date. The 1899- 1901 restoration involved repairing the roof and window tracery ; reslating and relaying the floor. Choir stalls and restoration of screen probably also date from this period. See List for full details.