Name:8 St Lawrence Lane (Holly House), Ashburton

Summary

Mid-19th century house. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney at rear. Two storeys. One triple-sashed window per storey with doorway to left. Four-panelled door, the two lower panels flush. Doorway and windows flanked by pilasters; doorway has entablature and pediment, ground storey window has entablature linking it to the window above.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Ashburton - ST LAWRENCE LANE (west side) No.8 Holly House - GV II
House. Mid-19th century. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney at rear. Two storeys. One triple-sashed window per storey with doorway to left. Four-panelled door, the two lower panels flush. Doorway and windows flanked by pilasters; doorway has entablature and pediment, ground storey window has entablature linking it to the window above. Top entablature and parapet. 2-paned sashes.

SX7569 ST LAWRENCE LANE 849-1/10/158 (West side) No.8 Holly House, GV II
House. Mid C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney at rear. 2 storeys. 1 triple-sashed window per storey with doorway to left. 4-panelled door, the 2 lower panels flush. Doorway and windows flanked by pilasters; doorway has entablature and pediment, ground storey window has entablature linking it to the window above. Top entablature and parapet. 2-paned sashes.