Name:Boundary wall and features north of St Andrew's Church, Ashburton

Summary

Gates, piers, railings, boundary wall and conduit head on north side of St Andrew’s Church churchyard, West Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• GATE (XVII to Unknown - 1700 AD)
  • WALL (XVII to Modern - 1700 AD? to 2013 AD (Between))
  • CONDUIT (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • RAILINGS (XIX to XXI - 1850 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (Built, XX to Unknown - 1932 AD)

Gates, piers, railings, boundary wall and conduit head on N of churchyard, WEST STREET (Formerly Listed as: WEST STREET (South side) Churchyard gates and railings of Church of St Andrew)
Gates, gate-piers, railings, boundary wall and conduit head. Gates about 1700. Gate-piers 1932. Railings probably mid C19. Boundary wall C18 or earlier. Conduit head probably mid C19. Fine pair of iron gates with matching overthrow carrying town arms, ornamented with scrollwork and foliage; restored 1932. Square granite ashlar gate-piers with balls on top. Railings to W have moulded iron shafts and finials decorated with 3-leaved flowers. Boundary wall to E is of stone rubble with coping of heavily weathered, chamfered granite blocks. Inset at W end is a former water conduit head (tap removed) with jambs and pointed arch in red brick. (A Guide to St Andrew's Church, Ashburton: Ashburton: 6; Pilkington F: Ashburton. The Dartmoor Town: Callington, Cornwall: 1978-: 42).