Name:Ashburton 'parole' stone on roadside east of Druid Cottage

Summary

One of a number of stones set up to indicate the distance from the town within which French prisoners of war were allowed to roam.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1803 AD to 1815 AD)

Full description

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 258 (Monograph). SDV350689.

During the Napoleonic War, numbers of French prisoners of war greatly increased to the extent that housing them became an issue. Aside from the construction of the prison at Princetown, a number of towns were approved for the billeting of officers 'on parole' who gave their word of honour that they would not attempt to escape. Ashburton was one of these towns and seven boundary stones were erected set at a distance of one mile from the 'extreme parts of the town' to define the area in which these officers were permitted to roam.
One such stone exists on Druid's Hill near the entrance to Druid's Cottage, sited a mile from Great Bridge.

Not found in 2005.

Jenkin, T., 2012, Location of the 'Parole Stone', Ashburton (Correspondence). SDV365136.

Parole stone noted by member of the Milestone Society at SX 74806 71330. Stone stands on the south side of the road about 5 metres to the east of the driveway to Druid Lodge. It is set back in the bank and is very worn, on the photo here the 'E' in mile is just about visible.

'MS' depicted on the modern mapping.

SX77SW DRUID 849-1/1/234 Milestone at SX 7480 7135 on SW side of road, II
Milestone on SW side of road from Rewdown Cross to Welstor Cross. Probably early C19. Small round-headed stone incised with words 1 MILE; inscription at base of stone badly weathered.