Name:BARROW in the Parish of Chudleigh

Summary

A barrow or cairn of Bronze Age date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on a west-facing spur south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh. Evidence of disturbance is visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Two prehistoric cairns south east of Ducksmoor Covert

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=25/6/1953(os) one of three bronze age cairns, the largest, (diam 14.3m, height 0.8m) excavated centrally showing core of flint nodules. There is no evidence that the interment has been interfered with (os). Vis=6/9/1981 (grinsell + turner). Heath. Diameter 14.3m, height 0.8m (grinsell)vis=13/10/1981 (os). Cairn "c" 11.5m diameter and 0.6m high with old excavation hollow in the centre. Heather covered (os). Vis=24/1/1989 (griffith). Condition appears stable, possible recent removal of further stones from the disturbed centre. A tree growing in the middle. Clearly still of archaeological value (griffith). Vis=29/9/1991 (tugwell). Signs of disturbance on mound between dense clumps of gorse and heather. Tree and saplings on mound.12m by 10m by 0.6m high.(tugwell). Vis=12/12/1995 (horner) no signs of any further disturbance. Marked out with bamboo canes for management purposes (horner).

Osa=sx88se7c/photograph,plan.

Des=griffth, f. M. /as above(25/1/1989).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)30.

Tugwell, b. P. /(29/9/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Des=horner, b. /as above/(12/12/1995).

A circular mound is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8981 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

A tree is visible growing from the mound.

A roughly circular mound approximately 11.5m in diameter is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on a west-facing spur south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh. A hollow approximately 7m by 4m in size is evidence of disturbance or damage to the summit of the earthwork. A small tree is visible growing from the mound on images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.