Name:Cairn and grave south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh

Summary

A cairn of Bronze Age date incorporating the early 20th century grave of Sir Edward Channon Wills, on a west-facing spur south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh. The cairn and grave are enclosed by a modern stone wall and iron railing. The wall is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • GRAVE (XX - 1921 AD to 1921 AD)

Vis=29/3/1982 (turner + grinsell). Cairn with added material diameter 12m, height 0.7m surmounted by grave of sir edward chaning wills covered by horizontal grave-slab bearing coat-of-arms, and inscribed on long sides: here lieth the body of edward chaning wills, second baronet, of harcombe, chudleigh, devon. Born 25 april 1861. Died 14 october 1921. The cairn is surrounded by stone wall enclosed by an iron railing with gate on west side (grinsell).

Vis=12/12/1995 (horner) as above (slide).

Vis=25/6/1953(os) two bronze age cairns to which soil has been added to incorporate both into modern grave of sir channon wills and his four grey horses with horizontal grave-slab on top. All now unapproachable as surrounded by modern stone wall and iron railing.

HORNER + MANNING, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284286.

Vis=-/4/1996 (ea) the unified cairn is roughly 12m diam and 0.7m high. The os 25" map of 1889 records only a single round cairn here so it is unclear where the reference to two cairns first originated (horner + manning).

Osa=sx88se8/plan,photograph.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)30.

Devon + exeter gazette/brief account of funeral ceremony/(19/10/1921)/ folklore/section g.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(25/1/1989).

Des=slide/(12/12/1995)/in smr.

Des=horner, w. + manning, p. /harcombe heath, chudleigh:report on a watching brief by exeter archaeology and devon county council/(april 1996)/in pf.

Des=slides/(april 1996)/in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=24/1/1989 (griffith). Condition as above.

A circular structure and possible earthwork ditch are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Perspectives APGB Imagery SX8981 23-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The structure and earthworks are obscured by dense vegetation.

A roughly circular walled enclosure circa 13m in diameter is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946, on a west-facing spur south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh. A possible hollow or ditch is visible surrounding the walled enclosure at a distance of circa 3 to 4m. This possible ditch probably marks the route of the outer iron railing described by the above authority. No evidence of a cairn or mound was visible as an earthwork within the walled enclosure on the images available to the survey. The enclosure is obscured from view by dense tree cover on images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.