Name:Barrow south-west of Thorns Cross Farm, Chudleigh

Summary

A mound south-west of Thorns Cross Farm, Chudleigh might be the 'great barrow on haldon' described by Lysons and Shortt. A mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. The mound is obscured from view by dense tree cover on more recent sources.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow south west of Thorns Cross Farm

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX88SE23, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284420.

Os (sx88se23) tentatively link this site to the 'great barrow on haldon' whence a number of roman coins came in 1816, described by lysons and shortt. Vis=22/4/1954(os) much flattened and centrally excavated some considerable time ago. Now overgrown and set with trees. Core of flint nodules. Slight evidence of ditch on north side.

Osa=sx88se10.

Worth, r. N. /tda/11(1879)152/1st. Report of the barrow committee.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1797)154-6.

Osa=sx88se23.

Lysons, d. + s. /devonshire(1822)311.

Shortt, w. T. P. /collectanea antiqua dumnonia/(no)34.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)31.

A vegetation covered mound was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946.

The mound was not visible, its condition not known.

A roughly circular mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a vegetation covered earthwork approximately 13m in diameter, to the south-west of Thorns Cross Farm, Chudleigh. A clear buffer around the possible mound may be a footpath rather than ditch. A vegetation free hollow at the centre of the mound may be evidence of the excavation described by the above authority. The mound is obscured from view by dense tree cover on more recent sources.