Name:Lower Burston Farmhouse, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Lower Burston Farmhouse, Zeal Monachorum, listed Grade II. Early or mid 16th century with major late 16th and 17th century improvements, modernised in the latter part of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmhouse. Early or mid-16th century with major late-16th and 17th century improvements, 17th century extension, and modernised in the latter part of the 19th century. Plastered cob on rubble footings; slate roof (formerly thatch). Originally a 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south with unheated inner room at left (west) end.

In the 17th century the service end was rebuilt and enlarged to two rooms. Good interior, although most features which show are the result of the late 19th century modernisation. Nevertheless the original layout remains and those 16th and 17th century features which are not covered with 19th century plaster are intact. The internal crosswalls are cob.

The roof structure over the passage chamber is visible. It is smoke-blackened indicating that the roof here is early or mid-16th century and that the hall was then open to the roof and heated by an open hearth fire.