Name:Rora farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

Farmstead appears to have mid-13th century origins, according to the documentary sources. The historic maps indicate changes in a number of buildings since the mid-19th century. Farmhouse is largely 16th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XIV - 1230 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Rora is depicted on the Tithe Map. 248 on Apportionment (House and road), with associated plots, gardens, orchards etc.
Tithe map shows a building adjoining the farmhouse at right angles, which is not shown on later maps, as well as associated buildings on the south and eastern sides of the farmyard.

The late 19th century depiction of the farmstead shows that the building adjoining the farmhouse at right angles, facing east, has already gone. Several of the farm buildings are still in existence, including buildings to the east of the farmyard and also along the southern edge of the yard.

Rora is probably identical with 'la Hore' (1230 Pipe Rolls and 1238 Assize Rolls), indicating at least mid-13th century origins for this farmstead.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Rora (Un-published). SDV352501.

Rora farmstead.

Depicted on the modern mapping. There have been a number of significant changes to this farmstead, when comparing with the Tithe Map. Only farmhouse and two of the buildings to the east, across the farmyard are still depicted. Map object partly based on this source.