Name:RING CAIRN in the Parish of Chudleigh

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Vis=16/4/1979(weddell, p. ) a substantial bank of flint/chert. No visible features in middle. Vegetation cover was dead bracken. Possible faint traces of a ditch. This was adjacent to the grave at sx89228120.

Vis=13/10/1981 (os). Circular ring bank of earth-covered stones. No ditch visible but overgrown with bracken. Noticed by lady fox in 1953. Probably ring cairn.

HORNER + MANNING, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284286.

Vis=-/4/1996 (ea) ring cairn diam 11.3m and max height on w side 0.5m. Width of bank 2.5-2.8m. The ring cairn is particularly well defined on the os 25" map of 1889 (horner + manning).

Circular feature.

Des=worksheet in parish file.

Osa=sx88se 8a/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)30.

Des=griffith, f. M. As above(25/1/1989).

Des=horner, b. /(12/12/1995)/as above.

Des=horner, w. + manning/harcombe heath, chudleigh:report on a watching brief by exeter archaeology and devon country council/(april 1996)/in pf.

Des=slides/(april 1996)/in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=24/1/1989 (griffith). In a rapid search this monument could not be located in thick bracken. However, land use does not appear to have changed at all since the last visit, so it is unlikely to have been destroyed.

Vis=29/3/1982 (turner + grinsell). Heath. Probable ring-cairn, interior level with surroundings; bank 2.5m wide. Diameter 12m, height 0.6m (grinsell).

Vis=12/12/1995 (horner) ring-cairn visible and marked out with bamboo poles for management purposes (horner).