Name:St Julitta and St Cyriac, Newton St Cyres

Summary

Parish church with earlier medieval origins. It was extensively rebuilt with a new north side in the early 15th century. The porch was probably added in the late 16th or early 17th century. The church was restored between 1914 and 1921.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• Church of England HER: 4883

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

A RARE DEDICATION, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54830.

Parish church of st. Julitta and st. Cyriac, newton st. Cyres (a rare dedication).

Druce, G. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54832.

Church contains a medieval wood carving. The subject is a popular one in devon, that of a sow suckling her piglets (druce).

KERSLAKE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54833.

The rare dedication of newton st. Cyres parish church is noted (kerslake).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)443.

Des=delderfield, e. /express and echo/19/3/1977.

Druce, g. C. /jbaa/26(1920)59/medieval bestiaries and their influence on ecclesiastical decorative art, ii.

Kerslake, t. /jbaa/33(1877)421/traces of the ancient kingdom of dumnonia outside cornwall.

Chanter, j. F. /tda/42(1910)490/christianity in devon before 1909 ad.

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1952)213-214.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/9 pt.1(1916-1917)117/sittings in churches.

Aph=dap/dp 3a,4(1/8/1984).

Doe/hhr:newton st. Cyres/(30/11/1984)12.

SCT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58217.

See sx89ne/19 for hayne barton, home of northcotes (sct).

Delderfield, E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV58755.

Rebuilt in the 15th. Century, except for the tower. Restored in 1914-21. Georgian pews were not retained. Restoration done in posbury stone with a beer stone arcade. Mahogany pulpit with large sounding board surmounted by a golden dove, of late 17th. Century work and was made from a three-decker pulpit. The lectern has a choice 16th. Century carving of jesus washing the feet of his disciples, which was the work of a former vicar. Wagon roof with carved bosses. Interesting monuments to the quicke family who lived at newton house.17th. Century grandiose monument to john northcote (1570-1632). The central figure stands in his armour, grasping his truncheon as a captain of the train band. Medallions of his father, grandfather and two wives on both sides. Rare royal coat of arms of james ii (delderfield).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

Portions of stone bench, probably dating from the 14th century, survive here (cresswell).

Parish church. Earlier medieval origins, extensively rebuilt with new north side in early 15th century. Early perpendicular throughout. In lady chapel piscina of 1400's with nodding ogee arch and pinnacled shafts. Good 17th, 18th, and 19th century momuments. See doe list for full details (doe).

church of St. Cyriac and St. Julitta. Parish church. Earlier Medieval origins, extensively rebuilt with new north side in early C15. Porch probably added in late C16 - early C17. Restored 1914-21. Rubble walls include sections of dressed, volcanic (Posbury) stone. Beerstone details. Slate roofs. Early Perpendicular style throughout. Nave of 3 long bays with south porch and chapel: north aisle including Lady Chapel under separate roof: west tower. Some external detail restored but most tracery is original: window to left of porch with traces of early ;ink colour and hoods with carved faces: tower of 2 stages with low diagonal buttresses to west, embattled parapet and 5-sided stair-turret to south projecting above tower as an octagon with embattled parapet and C18, wrought-iron weathercock. C18 painted wooden clock-face remains on north side without the single hand. South porch has moulded, round-headed arch, small, beerstone niche under gable and ceiled, wagon-roof with carved bosses and crenellated wall-plates. North elevation divided into 5 bays by buttresses incorporating small beerstone, canopied niches, some of which contain contemporary figure sculpture, with embattled parapet and restored finials. Interior: nave, chancel and aisle have largely-original, ceiled, wagon-roofs with carved bosses. Tall, round-headed rear-arch of south door with chamfered surround. Mutilated stoup to left. Tall, unmoulded tower arch with imposts may be earlier than main build. South wall has blocked door to rood loft. Moulded chancel-arch to slightly lower chancel. 4-bay, Beerstone arcade between nave and aisle; moulded piers with foliate capitals (Pevsner's B-type). Similar double-thickness arch with recessed panels and trefoil heads between chancel and north aisle. Windows of north aisle have moulded rear-arches with shafts and capitals. In Lady Chapel piscina of c1400 with nodding ogee arch and pinnacled shafts. Nearby, in the east wall, the aumbry has small, C16. carved-oak door (probably Flemish). Late C19 reredos and C20 furnishings and font. In the tower stands a clock made 1711 by Lewes Pridham of Sandford (restored circa 1970). C17 framed staircase with turned balusters to first floor. C18 mahogony pulpit with large sounding board surmounted by guilded dove. C18 altar rails and C20 oak lectern includes C16 carved-chestnut panel, high quality Flemish or Spanish work, depicting Jesus washing his disciples feet. Near the south door unusual painted arms of James II, dated 1685. In north aisle four hatchments bearing Quicke-family arms. At east end of north aisle very fine, large, marble monument to Sir John Northcotte (1570-1632) of Hayne Barton, erected by his son whose lifesize figure kneels below with his wife and children. Sir John is represented in armour beneath the Northcotte arms and the heads of his father and grandfather, and is flanked by oral medallions showing half-profiles of his two wives. It is unrestored and retains some original paint. On the south wall of chancel, a small marble monument to the young Sherland Short (1632) represented as a student. Other good C17, C18 and C19 monuments. The bell chamber was not inspected.

Steinmetzer, M., 2017, Church of St Cyriac and Julitta, Newton St Cyres: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360218.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by Oakford Archaeology in February 2017 at the Church of St Cyriac and Julitta, Newton St Cyres, Devon (SX 8793 9799). The site lies immediately to the south of the church. The church is grade I listed and the current building was extensively rebuilt in the early 15th century. The church was restored between 1914 and 1921.

Inspection of the trench exposed the base of the wall at a depth of 0.6m below current ground level and was sat on a 0.25m thick foundation projecting approximately 0.1m beyond the south edge of the wall. The foundation was 0.25m high and sat directly on top of natural subsoil. The trenching further exposed a 0.1m thick dark brown topsoil (100) overlying a heavily reworked mid to dark brown silty clay deposit (101) extending in places below the depth of the foundation. This contained frequent fragments of disarticulated human bone and has been interpreted as a charnel soil.