Name:Cross in churchyard, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Parish church of newton st. Cyres. A type b cross stands in a small plantation ne of the churchyard, above the main road and close to the path to the churchyard. It has a tall shaft, and is square at the base with blunt stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards. No socket-stone is visible. At the top of the shaft there is a wooden collar below a modern square capital surmounted by a modern head. An inscription at the base of the shaft states that the cross was restored by john and mary quick to commemorate the 60th. Year of queen victoria's reign (masson phillips).

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• CROSS (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54798.

This cross which is 0.4m square at its base, is basically as described. Set into a slope the 1m square socket stone is 0.2m high on the outer ne side. It appears to be more weathered than the shaft (nmr citing sainsbury).

Phillips, e. M. /tda/70(1938)320/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/71(1939)238/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. First paper.

Osa=sx89ne4.

Doe/hhr:newton st. Cyres(30/11/1984)13.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(23/5/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Vis=16/9/1969 (os) it is uncertain whether the cross was formerly in the church- yard, but it has certainly been just outside since 1897. A very fine cross, only the head being early. The shaft is set in a medieval socket stone of square type with brooched corners and an octagonal top, flush with the ground. Shaft height, 3.0m (os).

Stone cross. Mediavel base and shaft; collar and head erected 1897. Granite. Base is buried. Shaft square at base, octagonal above standing approximately 3m high. The collar and plain maltese style cross were restored by john and mary quicke to commemorate the sixtieth year of queen victoria's reign according to inscription at base (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 321, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Newton St Cyres SX879979
Newton St Cyres Cross stands north-east of the churchyard, above the main Exeter to Crediton road, and close to the path to the churchyard. A tall shaft, square at the base with blunt stops and octagonal above, tapering upwards, having a square socket stone. At the top of the shaft there is a modern collar below a modern square capital surmounted by a modern head. An inscription (now missing) at the base of the shaft states that the cross was restored by John and Mary Quick to commemorate the 60th year of the reign of Queen Victoria, 1898.
An ancient cross stood in the churchyard, restored in commemoration of Queen Victoria’s Jubilee 1887, reference to the cross in 1840 – ‘The shaft of a lofty cross despoiled of its arms and surmounted by a dial’. It is thought that these two are one and the same.
Cross height 3.68 metres, span 0.61 metres. Base 0.40 by 0.40 metres. Shaft height to collar 2.74 metres. Socket stone 1.09 by 1.09 metres by 0.17 metres high above the turf.