Name:Welstor House, Ashburton

Summary

Early or mid 19th century house at Welstor. Solid rendered walls and hipped slated roof. Associated with older property to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

SX77SW WELSTOR 849-1/1/243 Welstor House -GV II
House. Early or mid C19. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slated roof. Rendered chimneys with separate shafts (mostly paired) linked by a single moulded cap. Seems to be double-fronted and double-depth, with entrance in middle of left side. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide with 3-window return to left. Barred sashes. French windows in centre of ground storey, behind trellised verandah. Later C19 canted bay window to right. Greenhouse attached to left side. Deeply projecting eaves-cornice.