Name:Codshead Bridge

Summary

Site of Codshead Bridge a 17th century bridge rebuilt in the 19th century and demolished in the 1960s

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BRIDGE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ministry of Works, Cod's Head Bridge (Schedule Document). SDV337764.

Cod's Head Bridge a stone bridge of four arches. The northern arches were entirely rebuilt in the 19th century. The two southern arches appear to be 17th century, widened on the eastern side. The west side shows two depressed arches with a second chamfered arch ring of the normal Devon type. The parapet has been rebuilt without the refuges. The shape of the arch and the slenderness of the piers suggests that it is a late example. It carries the main Exeter to Crediton road across the River Creedy. It stands on a corner and the width of the roadway is 15 feet. Other details: Monument 162.

'Codshead Bridge' shown on early 20th century map with three buttresses on both sides..

Chope, R. P., 1918, The Itinerary of John Leland, 75 (Article in Serial). SDV337763.

Montague, L. A. D., 1940 - 1941, Notes on Old Crediton, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV337762.

In Medieval times the Exeter-Crediton road crossed the Codshead Bridge, or an earlier bridge on the same site, entering Crediton by way of Mill Street. Marked on Ogilby's road map of 1675.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Bridge (Worksheet). SDV54783.

Bridge demolished during 1960's for road improvements. No record of bridge having been 'Deshceduled' but it has been omitted from the List of Scheduled Ancient Monuments from December 1971.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Codshead Bridge (Site 21). Other details: Fig 3 and Appendix A.