Name:Sweetham Bridge, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Sweetham Bridge or Lower Creedy Bridge. Stone bridge of two round arches spanning the creedy. The piers are large with deep refuges. The arch ring has an outer projecting member. It is a normal example of the Devon type of late 16th. and 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Weston, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV38857.

Vis=-/-/1983 (weston) fmw visit.

DOE, 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54808.

Road bridge over river creedy. Late c16 - early c17. Veined volcanic rubble, volcanic ashlar with some salcombe standstone voussoirs. The 2 segmental arches are plain vaults with ashlar arch-rings in 2 orders, both chamfered. Massive cutwater, with large dressed stone concentrated towards the base, is carried up to parapet creating deep refuges. Parapet has volcanic stone coping. C19 iron ties intruded into southern arch. Scheduled as an ancient monument (158). Lower creedy bridge on os map (doe, 1984).

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV54809.

Vis=24/5/1990 (rchme) good condition (nmr citing sainsbury).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54810.

Formerly scheduled under dv158. Descheduled march 2002 under sm91329 (am).

Radford, c. + r. /tda/61(1929)78/8th. Report on ancient monuments.

Radford, c. + r. /tda/65(1933)80/12th. Report on ancient monuments.

Osa=sx89ne11/photograph.

Doe/hhr:newton st. Cyres(30/11/1984)11a.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(24/5/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Des=ancient monuments/(2002)/as above.

Radford, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18671.

Sweetham bridge or lower creedy bridge. Stone bridge of two round arches spanning the creedy. The piers are large with deep refuges. The arch ring has an outer projecting member. It is a normal example of the devon type of late 16th. And 17th. Century. Width of roadway, 3.66m (radford).

Stead, P. M. + Blaylock, S. R., 2003, Archaeological Recording of a new SWW Pumping Station at Sweetham, near Lower Creedy Bridge, Newton St Cyres (Report - non-specific). SDV336084.

A watching brief identified no significant archaeological deposits, however, three blocks of masonry
were revealed which were thought to have originally formed part of a 'sophisticated' medieval parapet.

Bradley, J. + Gaimster, M., 2004, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 2003, 254 (Article in Serial). SDV342122.

Sweetham Bridge, Newton St. Cyres (SX8807 9862). A watching brief on a pipe trench by Exeter Archaeology for South West Water recovered three architectural fragments from a late medieval building.

Also known As: LOWER CREEDY BRIDGE (Marked as Lower Creedy Bridge on OS map.) Road bridge over River Creedy. Late C16. Veined volcanic rubble, volcanic ashlar with some Salcombe standstone voussoirs. The 2 segmental arches are plain vaults with ashlar arch-rings in 2 orders, both chamfered. Massive cutwater, with large dressed stone concentrated towards the base, is carried up to parapet creating deep refuges. Parapet has volcanic stone coping. C19 iron ties intruded into southern arch. SOURCE: Henderson, C. and Jervoise, E.; Old Devon Bridges, p.58, plate 26.