Name:Chapel of Blessed Martin, Creedy, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

The chapel of blessed martin at creedy. Granted by osbert of poitou to the canons of the church of st. Mary, crediton on june 24th.1227 (misrecorded by the scribe as 1217). Built at creedy barton. The church of upton hellion and the chapel at creedy were both poor and were consolidated by bishop bronsceombe in 1269. Chapel probably demolished then. No trace of it. Probably stood on w side of present farmhouse where ground begins to slope down towards river (davidson).

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Vis=16/10/1981 (os) there is no platform on the ground or evidence of reused materials in the existing farm buildings. The present owners know of no traditional site for the chapel.

Davidson, J. B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV49765.

Map object arbitrary, based on this source.