Name:Providence Place and Combe Cottage, Throwleigh

Summary

Mid-19th century house and Cottage, now three dwellings. Constructed from coursed granite blocks, mostly rendered; gabled tarred slate roof with stone coping to left; brick ridge and end stacks. Built by Richard D. Gay who moved out to Combe to supervise the building of the Providence Chapel with Mrs Callard in 1839.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD)

Not depicted on the Tithe Map. First shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Howis Croxford, C. A., 1988, A Walkabout Guide to Throwleigh, 15 (Pamphlet). SDV361768.

Mr Richard D. Gay moved out to Combe to supervise the building of the Providence Chapel. He then built himself a 'respectable residence'; Providence Place. The house today still bears a large round plaque with details and the date 1840.

Depicted on the modern mapping as Providence Cottage and Providence Place.

3/222 Providence Place and Combe Cottage, GV II
House and cottage, now 3 dwellings. Built 1840 for Richard D Cay. Coursed granite blocks, mostly rendered; gabled tarred slate roof with stone coping to left; brick ridge and end stacks. Providence Place of L-plan with rear left wing (now 2 dwellings) and Combe Cottage to right of 2-room plan with central stair hall and outshut to right; continuous outshut to rear. Two storeys. Providence Place of 4-window range with stone cills to revealed 8/8-pane sashes and panelled door with panelled reveals to right of centre. Combe Cottage of 2-window range: mid C20 lean- to porch to front of half-glazed door; mid C20 three-light casements to ground floor and mid C19 two-light casement with HL hinges to first floor. Rear left wing of 3-window range to right side has late C19/C20 three-light casements except mid C19 three-light casement with leaded light to first floor; plaque reads PROVIDENCE PLACE/BUILT BY/RICHARD D CAY/1840. Interior not inspected but noted as retaining original features. Built for Richard Cay, principal benefactor to the Providence Place Methodist Chapel of 1839 (q v), as his own family home and as a worker's cottage (Combe Cottage).