Name:Downes Mill, Crediton

Summary

Downes mill dates from the mid 19th century with later alterations and extensions. Although waterwheel has been removed the mill still retains much of its 19th century machinery.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• WATERMILL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1878, On Some Ancient Documents Relating to Credition Minster, 253 (Monograph). SDV45658.

Other details: Fig.

'Downes Mills (Corn)' shown on 19th century map as a large irregular shaped building with a divided water course to the east running from the River Creedy to the River Yeo. A 'Weir' is shown on the eastern water couse & a sluice on the western water course to the east of the mill.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Mill on Downes Mill Farm visited in 1973. Barley and corn mill. Turbine exists. Leat between two rivers. Machinery in good working order.

Grist mill and adjoining house circa 1850. Volcanic rubble with large squared volcanic quoins and brick dressings; brick stack. Slate roof. Main block facing south east with house to left, mill projecting forward as gable ended cross-wing towards right and wheelhouse built over leat at right (north-east) end on same axis as house. House stack in left (south-west) gable end. House has central stair plan and late 19th or early 20th century extension to rear. 3 storeys to house, 4 storeys to mill. House has symmetrical 3-window front. All are hornless sashes with segmental brick arches over, 16-pane sashes to ground and first floors, 12 (4 over 8) to second. Central 4-pane door with overlight and plain, open-sided 19th century timber porch. Gable end front of mill has original door on ground floor, loading doors on first and second floor (under 20th century concrete lintels) but third floor loading bay blocked by 20th century window. At second floor level a pair of projecting corbels may have supported hoist. Well-preserved mill machinery. Although the water wheel was removed and leat floored over when converted to diesel power, the remainder of 19th century machinery is intact; a grist mill by Clark and Dunman of Wakefield, Yorkshire with some wrought-iron work by Wrights of Sandford.

Mid Devon District Council, 1991, Downes Mill (Planning Application). SDV337769.

Downes Mill and house. Plans submitted showing existing building.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 4.

Downes Mill mentioned from 1815. Three storey mill & adjoining mill house. Mill stones propped up against outside wall in 1996.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Downes Mill & house (Site 22). Other details: Fig 3 & Appendix A.