Name:Cottage to north of Clannaborough Farmhouse, Throwleigh

17th century cottage with adjoining shippon and 19th century dog kennels.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • KENNELS (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cottage approximately 2 metres north-west of Clannaborough Farmhouse. Cottage with adjoining shippon and dog kennels. Probably C17 with C19 kennels. Granite stone rubble with large roughly-shaped quoins and some cob on wall tops; disused granite stack; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan: Originally a cottage and byre built parallel with the farmhouse behind it across a narrow courtyard of pitched cobbles. It is built down the hillslope facing the farmhouse to the south-east. Cottage and brye may once have been separated by a through-passage but now there is only a partition (built of granite stone rubble) on the upper (cottage) side. The putative rear passage doorway is now blocked by a staircase. The upper end, the cottage section, has an end stack. This block is 2 storeys with hayloft over the shippon. Adjoining the left end are 3 kennels. Exterior: The main block has 1 window to each floor at the cottage left end, both unglazed C19 casements with internal shutters. To right is the front doorway. This is a 2-centred arch of square-cornered granite ashlar pieces; it is probably C19 like the plank door it contains. To right of this is a narrow slit window to the shippon and a hayloft loading hatch above. Roof is gable-ended. More slit windows to the shippon in the right end and rear walls. Interior has mostly plain carpentry detail. The full height crosswall between cottage and byre butts the side walls. The cottage end is floored by an axial beam, soffit-chamfered with straight cut stops and has a tall and plain granite ashlar fireplace with side oven. Plain roughly-finished shippon crossbeams and roof of probably late C17 A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars, much patched in the C18 and C19. Adjoining the left end is a series of 3 kennels with individual doors separated by granite monolithic posts under a roof half-hipped at the end. This is an interesting building in an attractive group associated with the important Clannaborough Farmhouse (q.v).