Name:Three Cottages at Venton, Widecombe

Summary

Three 16th or 17th century cottages at Venton; may have originally been a farmhouse. Granite-rubble construction with asbestos-slated roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map as part of Venton.

WIDECOMBE-IN- VENTON SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/259 St Michael's, St Gabriel 23.8.55 and St Anthonys (formerly listed as Anchorage) GV II
Row of 3 cottages, possibly a single farmhouse originally. C16 or C17 with additions at rear and at right-hand end. Granite rubble. Asbestos-slated roof. 3 large, old chimneystacks, one on left gable, 2 on centre of ridge and towards right- hand end. Right-hand stack is of exposed granite with tapered top; the others are rendered. Single-depth plan. 2 storeys. 6 windows wide. Windows mostly C19 casements with glazing-bars, except for C20 metal casements at St Gabriel and in ground storey of St Anthonys. All 3 cottages have old plank doors with inserted windows. St Michaels has a gabled stone porch; the other 2 cottages have adjoining doors with a single lean-to hood above. Interior: St Michaels has chamfered beams. Winding staircase beside stack with slit window in rear wall. Feet of roof-trusses boxed; it is reported that there is no access to any of the roof-spaces.