Name:Lychgate and boundary wall, St Pancras Churchyard, Widecombe

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• WALL (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD)
  • LYCH GATE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD)

Lychgate and boundary wall on south-west and south sides of St Pancras Churchyard. Lychgate probably late 19th century; boundary wall 16th or 17th century. Granite ashlar, except for the main length of the south boundary wall, of which only the west end is ashlar, the rest being of rubble. Lychgate consists simply of a roof supported by stone gable-walls; the roof is slated and has raised copings corbelled out at the front. Trussed rafter roof with pegged joints. The opening below is sub-divided by a stone wall about it metres high, (possibly coffin-rest), this having a capstone with moulded edges. Boundary wall, which is also about 1.5 metres high, has a flat coping hollow-moulded on the outer edge; the coping continues along the western half of the south wall, beyond the point where the ashlar walling ends.