Name:Cockingford Farmhouse

Summary

Cockingford Mill. Farmhouse, formerly a mill and mill house. Probably late 17th century or 18th century, with additions.

• MILL (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(SX 71687508) Cockingford Corn Mill (NAT).
Cockingford Mill and Millhouse is a long low rubble building with a grouted slate roof, and is probably 17th century in origin. The mill is no longer used but the waterwheel and gearing are still there and an exceptionally long wooden pentrough carrying the water across the field at the rear from the leat to the wheel.

Farmhouse, formerly a mill and mill house. Probably late 17th century or 18th century, with additions. Granite rubble. Slated roof. Rendered chimneystack on left-hand gable; granite ashlar stack on ridge, off-centre to left. Single-depth plan. Two storeys with single-storey lean-tos at front and rear. Three windows wide; 20th century wood casements.
Ground storey has two old plank doors, one between the two windows, the other at right- hand end. At extreme right-hand end is a pent-roofed projection. At left-hand end, set back a little, is a shippon with loft over. This has three doorways in ground storey, the left-hand two with granite slabs as lintels, the right-hand one wider with a shallow segmental arch having well-cut voussoirs.
In centre of upper storey is an old plank loft door with wrought-iron strap-hinges. Against right-hand gable-wall is an iron water-wheel with wooden spokes and slats; it is moulded with the inscription WILLCOCKS & SON, BUCKFASTLEIGH. The sluice survives, with granite rubble retaining wall, and part of the leat running north-east across the hillside. The house has group value with Cockingford Bridge and Cockingford Cottage, which are listed in the parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor.